CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A82138

Mr. David Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
Counselors At Law
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit tank top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated March 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc.

The submitted sample, identified by style number LS-5922, is a woman's tank top composed of 100 percent silk fine 3 X 3 rib knit fabric. The garment extends past the waistline and features a scooped neckline and shoulder straps which measure 2 inches in width. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 14.1 % ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 739. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is not subject to export license requirements nor quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport